Wedded Bliss

So you know how time kind of gets away from you when you have back-to-back tasks and it seems like there aren’t enough hours in the day?  Yep, that’s been my life lately.  I know I’m really bad about saying that I’ll post more often, but it just hasn’t happened lately.

 

Anyways, a few weeks ago, I got to celebrate the wedding of my future sister-in-law and her now husband! Yay! And I was honored to be a part of their day by making their wedding cake.

Simple, Sunflower Wedding Cake

The day proved to be quite the adventure. Originally an outdoor wedding, the entire ceremony and reception had to be moved to another location when west Texas decided it wanted to become a wetland. In 2-3 hours, one ceremony and reception area was moved 30miles to an indoor location.  But it was gorgeous!! And such a testament to what great friends and family they have beside them. 🙂

Simple, Sunflower Wedding Cake

This was a carrot cake, and is one of my favorite flavors!!!

Funny story:  I start to make this cake with the email my mom sent to me, and noticed it didn’t have any fat in it. None. No butter, no oil, no replacement. Thinking this was strange (because usually carrot cake has LOTS of fat), I called and asked my mom to clarify. She said she thought she’d sent the recipe as is, but would check.  An hour later, I get a call….there’s supposed to be a cup and a half of oil per batch!!! Mom said, “Dang that wouldn’t have been good!”

Talk about a sabotage! But it turned out great! …even if I used a little less than called for because 1.5 cups of oil pained the dietitian side of me.  Even if it was canola oil, that is an insane amount of fat. But hey, the batch makes quite a bit and it was a very special occasion.

I wonder, if oil floats on water, could we have used the cake as a floatation device in the torrential downpour??  Hmm…

Advertisements

What are your thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s